Cellcard unveils its youth pledge video | Cellcard
Cellcard unveils its youth pledge video
Published Date: June, Friday 09, 2017
Cellcard has done it again, launching a major new content aimed to engage the youth segment – the Youth Pledge.
The Pledge is a video telling the story of how young people struggle when following their dreams and how they must stay focused to achieve success.
It aims to attract the attention of youth, drive them to hone their talent and actively shape their futures.
The lyrics are based on the company’s values of Innovative, Trustworthy, Passionate, Trusted, Transparent and Fun.
The video was produced by young award-winning Cambodian filmmaker Somranchap Rith and features Siem Reap rapper Juvie Lin and his dance crew Polarix.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said the power of the video was the raw energy of the lyrics and the scenes showing young people on their individual journeys to greatness.
“At Cellcard, we believe this nation has enormous untapped young talent which we simply need to encourage and support.
“Through our Cellcard Labs we are uncovering new talent and ideas every Round.
“’And when we engage across the community on our very diverse sponsorship programme we keep coming along impressive young people.
“This is how we found our Brand Ambassadors Juvie Lin, Somranchap Rith, Seavmey Sorn and Suzana Reth.
“These young people have striking qualities in common – raw, natural talent and determination to succeed no matter what.”
Mr Watson said the Cellcard Brand Ambassadors were all great role models and Cellcard was proud to include them in the company’s events in which they all had vital input. Cellcard has also signed five Youth Ambassadors who were hand selected from a large pool of university students across the country.
“We hope the youth of Cambodia enjoy our Pledge video, identify with it and learn that Cellcard understands their struggle and supports those who show great promise and are determined,”Mr Watson said.
The Pledge is now live on Cellcard’s Facebook Fan page and You Tube channel and is being screened as a pre-movie announcement at Major Cineplex.