Cellcard shares Royal Group’s Smart Cities vision for Cambodia | Cellcard
Cellcard shares Royal Group’s Smart Cities vision for Cambodia
Published Date: February, Friday 26, 2021
Cellcard has released its Smart Cities vision for Cambodia in a presentation given at this week’s Mobile World Congress Shanghai 2021 attended by the region’s heavyweights in the telco and ICT sectors.
The presentation outlined the Royal Group and Cellcard vision for Smart Cities in Cambodia together with the potential for partnership and investment in the 5G technologies that will change the way future generations live, work and play.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson gave the presentation as part of the 5G Network Summit session joining CEOs from some of the world’s largest operators and technology companies including China Telecom, China Unicom, Deloitte, Huawei and more.
“We must start to build Smart Cities now for our children and their children who will work and have careers in technologies such as IoT, Big Data, Artificial Intelligence, robotics and more,” Mr Watson said.
“And they will be the ones who ensure these technologies help provide the food needed, clean water and air to sustain Cambodia in the future and protect the environments, biodiversity and culture.”
Mr Watson outlined that there were five key requirements for Smart cities; Government support, a strong economy, people, investment finance and partners.
“Cambodia has one of the youngest age profiles of any market in the world as well as a strong economy and supportive Government.
“As the only 100% Cambodian owned mobile company, Cellcard considers it our duty, together with the whole of Royal Group, to attract the investment and partners needed to build Smart Cities with 5G.
“Events such as Mobile World Congress are an incredibly respected and effective global platform to do this and we thank the GSMA for this opportunity and their support.”