Cellcard Scholarships Support Cambodia’s Next Generation of Developers | Cellcard
Cellcard Scholarships Support Cambodia’s Next Generation of Developers
Published Date: June, Thursday 17, 2021
Cellcard has partnered with SabaiCode to give 10 students a place on a coding Bootcamp as part of its commitment to building digital literacy and capacity in the Kingdom.
The one-year partnership will see Cellcard sponsor the students to learn software and App development in its specially designed Full Stack Developer Bootcamp direct from the SabaiCode head office in Silicon Valley.
The bootcamp is an intensive 12-month programme that will transform young students with no prior coding experience into full stack developers ready for the workforce.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said the course was a great step forward in encouraging young people to take non-traditional educational options that would help position Cambodia for digitalisation.
He said this first step would help build scale in the future to encourage many more students to develop coding skills.
“We have seen Cambodia accelerate its digital usage as people order online, pay their bills and do lessons and meetings on virtual apps,” Mr Watson said.
“We need to increase the digital skills such as coding to ensure we continue keeping pace with our neighbouring countries and give our young entrepreneurs and start-ups the support they need.
“This is a fantastic opportunity for young Cambodians who may not have the financial means but want to carve a new career path in the country’s exciting digital landscape.”
Piseth Leng, SabaiCode founder who is currently based in Silicon Valley, thanked Cellcard for its support offering the scholarships to students with a passion for technology to become software developers.
“We are thrilled to be partnering with a leading technology company like Cellcard, whose mission includes giving back to the communities it serves. The digital partnership will enable us to reach high-potential students who otherwise could not afford the programme. Such sponsorships will be life-changing and we look forward to the positive impact the partnership will produce.”
The bootcamp sees students guided by highly-experienced coders as they learn the skills needed to become professional programmers. The hands-on course includes real-life projects, with students building a strong portfolio to show to potential employers.
After graduating, SabaiCode will help students secure employment in the field of software development.
The partnership follows on from Cellcard launching its Pouk Map app, Cambodia’s own chat app designed to keep the country connected. Created by Cambodians for Cambodians, it features a 100 percent Khmer language interface and gives users access to free calls and messages, allowing them to send and receive files, photos and videos, as well as play interactive games, subscribe to content channels and save a digital version of Covid-19 vaccination cards.