Cellcard in support of new road safety campaign | Cellcard
Cellcard in support of new road safety campaign
Published Date: March, Monday 05, 2018
Cellcard signaled its support this week for the AIP Foundation’s new road safety campaign aimed to address distracted driving among 15-29 year olds.
The campaign was announced at a special event on Tuesday 27th February, held at the Cambodian-Japan Cooperation Center  (CJCC).
“Leave your phone alone or you could be next!” is the campaign slogan. The television commercial uses emojis which are usually cute and innocent, but turn into a lethal killers on the road.
Attending the launch event was Cellcard’s Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, Laszlo Barta, who said the campaign was a strong and much needed message for today’s youth.
“As a telecommunications company, we recognise the need for these types of campaigns to remind people of the dangers of using mobile phones while driving,” Mr Barta said.
“This is especially critical for young people who need to be reminded that traffic accidents are the leading cause of death in Cambodia.”
Mr Barta said Cellcard was looking at ways to help promote the campaign to increase awareness and effectiveness as part of its Corporate Social Responsibility Charter in 2018.