Cellcard reduces plastics in support of Earth Hour | Cellcard
Cellcard reduces plastics in support of Earth Hour
Published Date: March, Wednesday 21, 2018
To mark Earth Hour this year Cellcard has stopped purchasing disposable plastic water bottles in its Head Office, instead asking employees to use large bottled water dispensers.
On average Cellcard would purchase 6480 plastic water bottles each month generating more than 77760 water bottles each year.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said reducing dependency on plastics is a good way to support the environment in Phnom Penh and Cambodia.
He said some environmental agencies estimated the average resident in Phnom Penh would use more than 2,000 plastic bags a year – 10 times more than their counterparts in China and Europe.
“Earth Hour is a great way to make individuals and companies think about their impact to the environment around them, and the world.
“For Cellcard, just changing the way we drink water each day is a step in the right direction. We also encourage our employees to reduce their use of plastic shopping bags and recycle other plastics such as detergent bottles.”
Mr Watson said Cellcard would transport used plastic bottles that had been stored over the past weeks to the Coconut School in Kirirom Province – an environment conscious educational facility that repurposes plastic waste to art and décor.
The bottles would be transported on company vehicles as they go on their routine travel routes.
“We look forward to seeing what the students create with the bottles and will help spread awareness of their work and to supporting waste reduction in general,” he said.
Cellcard supports Earth Hour – the biggest environment movement in the world. It celebrates a symbolic event every year, inviting people all over the world to turn off their lights for one hour. This year, an event to celebrate Earth Hour 2018 will be in front of Ministry of Environment on (Mar 24), organised by WWF and sponsored by Cellcard.
Cellcard ambassadors will take part in a series of videos to support Earth Hour and to help encourage people to adopt a more environment-conscious lifestyle.
To find out more about Cellcard’s campaign to support Earth Hour, visit www.cellcard.com.kh/EarthHour or Cellcard’s Facebook Page.