Cellcard recognized as one of the 50 Most Valuable Brands of the Year 2020 | Cellcard
Cellcard recognized as one of the 50 Most Valuable Brands of the Year 2020
Published Date: January, Monday 18, 2021
Leading Cambodian telecommunications company Cellcard has again been recognized by an international media publication as one of the 50 Most Valuable Brands of the Year.
The accolade was awarded this week by Silicon Review magazine which is recognized as one of world’s most trusted online and print communities for business and technology professionals.
The Silicon Review global community includes the world’s most influential leaders across technology sectors including Software, IT Services, Cloud, Big Data, Security, and Telecommunications.
The publication noted that “Cellcard is a Cambodian-owned and operated mobile telecommunications operator, a category pioneer with over 20 years of service, and currently one of the biggest operators in the Kingdom.”
Cellcard is Cambodia’s fastest and most reliable telco provider and has received numerous international awards and recognition for its network infrastructure, network speed and online gaming experience.
The list of international accolades in 2020 include being awarded The Global Economics magazine’s ‘Best Mobile Network Service Provider’. Cellcard was also awarded the ‘Best Mobile Network Provider Cambodia 2020’ by International Business Magazine, while CIO Bulletin listed Cellcard as one the ‘30 Most Valuable Companies to Watch’ earlier this year.
The Royal Group of Companies and Cellcard were also honored as the World HRD Congress recipients of Asia’s Best Employer Brand awards 2020 in October.
Cellcard CEO, Ian Watson, said of the latest prestigious award, “The continual international recognition from leading business and technology publications is a reflection of Cellcard’s innovation and position as Cambodia’s best telecommunication provider and network.  We work very hard to stay on the cusp of driving digital innovation, to provide the most reliable and fastest network in the Kingdom of Cambodia.”
“This is  great recognition for Cellcard and for Royal Group as we spearhead the digitalization of Cambodia and maintain network leadership for speed, quality and operational excellence.”