Cellcard plans for a “Prize-packed” Khmer New Year 2018 | Cellcard
Cellcard plans for a “Prize-packed” Khmer New Year 2018
Published Date: April, Thursday 05, 2018
Khmer New Year celebrations come early for 14 lucky Cellcard customers who will be presented with their promotion prizes in a special event today (Wednesday 4 April).
The winners participated in the Fish a Fino Motor and I Know I Know promotions.
Three customers win a Yamaha QBIX 2018 motorbike, six win a Yamaha Fino 2018 with $1000 cash prizes going to four customers and an LG TV 32 inch TV awarded to one.
The awarding ceremony gets underway at 3pm at the Cellcard Head Office in Phnom Penh.
The event will coincide with the Nokia New Year Sale which gives free gifts with every purchase.
Cellcard will also reveal its 2018 Khmer New Year theme with the hashtag #komplechtovsrok (meaning ‘don’t forget to go to your home town’).
The month of April will see a number of Cellcard Khmer New Year activities including device sales and prize ceremonies at:
• Cellcard Finance Office on Street 432, Phnom Penh: 7-8 April.
• Trapeang Thloeng market, Veng Sreng Street: 9-11 April.
And the annual Angkor Sangkranta at Siem Reap 14, 15 and 16 April.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer, Ian Watson, said Khmer New Year was a time for celebration with family and friends and urged everyone travelling back to their provinces a safe and happy visit.
“We conducted the promotions to benefit customers, especially those in rural areas,” Mr Watson said.
“Most of our winners coming today are from provinces outside of Phnom Penh such as Siem Reap, Poipet, Pursat, Kampong Thom, Kampong Cham, and Takeo.”
He said customers who missed out this time will have the chance to participate in Cellcard’s Khmer New Year top up and win promo which runs until Thursday 12 April.
The Fish a Fino Motor promo also continues until August 1, 2018 and the new I Know I Know promo continues until July 8, 2018.