Published Date: May, Monday 02, 2016
May 21 – Social Enterprises Cambodia, a free-standing, independent initiative dedicated to promoting social entrepreneurship in the Kingdom, seals partnership with Cellcard to provide data, telecommunication services as well as support in the expansion of their work space.
Social Enterprise Cambodia – currently in the process of launching an Impact Hub in Phnom Penh (a global organization with over 11,000 members across 63 locations globally)  –provides an unlimited resource of knowledge, know-how, tools and support for young Cambodian Entrepreneurs as well as a chance to learn from other entrepreneurs  globally
“Social Enterprise Cambodia is at the midst of a great opportunity, with the Impact Hub application as well as the partnership with Cellcard, both of which will allow us to grow our business and in effect be able to provide more support to Cambodian entrepreneurs in making their own social enterprises a reality. In the coming months we are focused on providing more meaningful content and collaborations through events, workshops, conferences and encourage networking opportunities to provide our members with tools to achieve their individual social ventures.” – Alberto Cremonesi, Co-founder of Social Enterprise Cambodia.
Social Enterprise Cambodia, celebrates Cambodian entrepreneurship starting with a 2-day Social Enterprise Fair this weekend, May 22-23 at Joma Bakery Café Norodom, with a range of activities geared towards learning, expressions as well as fun, with opportunities to learn from guest speakers, peer-to-peer collaborations, workshops, as well as a chance to see, experience, learn from and even buy products of other social entrepreneurs in Cambodia.
“We’re very happy to provide our support to Social Enterprise Cambodia. The partnership is a perfect fit for the Cellcard brand which has a similar vision of inspiring, encouraging and supporting Cambodians, especially the youth, to progress and impact progress for the their society through their innovative ideas and expression. We are ourselves inspired by the work that Social Enterprise Cambodia is doing in the Kingdom, and more than willing to provide them the support their needs to grow and provide more valuable resources to Cambodian entrepreneurs.” — Laszlo Barta, Chief Commercial Office, Cellcard
Bootcamps at 5 key cities in Cambodia are also being planned out across 2015, allowing Cambodian social entrepreneurs beyond Phnom Penh opportunities to acquire valuable knowledge, know-how and tools to pursue their ventures. Details will be published at socialenterprisecambodia.org in the coming months.
For more information on Social Enterprise Cambodia and the upcoming Social Enterprise Fair this weekend, please visit socialenterprisecambodia.org.