Cellcard partners with Caring for Cambodia for global online fun run to support schools in Siem Reap | Cellcard
Cellcard partners with Caring for Cambodia for global online fun run to support schools in Siem Reap
Published Date: April, Thursday 29, 2021
Cellcard, Cambodia’s Proudly Khmer and longest serving mobile communications company, will be the Title Sponsor for this year’s Caring for Cambodia’s virtual fitness challenge Race to Better Education.
The event is in its second year but with the existing Covid situation will transform into a 28-day online fitness challenge open to participants from all over the world.
Caring for Cambodia (CFC) said Covid was having an immense impact on their student community in Siem Reap and funds were needed urgently to support those most vulnerable, said CFC Superintendent of Schools and Country Director Ung Savy.
“We cannot wait for Covid to be over, help is needed now and we must maintain contact with the students and ensure they are safe, well and get the support they need, including education” Ung said.
“With online alternatives becoming more common we have adapted our usual fun run to an online challenge where participants can register and post their fitness achievements online to raise funds.
“Right now is a good time to stay healthy and practice fitness so we hope it is a popular format this year for the runners who would normally travel to Cambodia and Siem Reap to participate.”
CFC in a nonprofit, non-governmental, charitable organisation that has 21 schools across Siem Reap supporting 7000 students.
The Race to Better Education will be launched on May 1 and run through May 28.
Money raised from the event will go directly to the students to support their ongoing education as well as two cooked meals a day.
Programs offered at CFC schools include Early Childhood Education, ICT/STEM, Health, Career Preparation, Gender Equity, and Teacher Training.
Cellcard CEO Ian Watson applauded CFC for pushing ahead with the event online.
“Not only is this a great cause, but it is a wonderful example of how the global community can work together despite the challenges and distances that we are all experiencing.”
“Cellcard and Royal Group are very happy to support the initiative and give the young people in Siem Reap some much-needed support.
“With everything going on right now, we must remember that maintaining  educational outreach for students is vitally important.”
“We congratulate CFC for staging the event and to all the celebrities getting behind the initiative.”
Celebrity participants such as professional athlete and Khmer-American Em Sovannahry, Bunleng Lay and Seak Keo will also be participating in the challenge to raise awareness and much-needed funds for the children in need.
“I have been fortunate to have family and friends support me throughout my dream career,” Em said.
“All children deserve quality education, and I’m honored to be able to give back and be a part of such a worthwhile cause.”
The virtual Race to Better Education includes a variety of distance options for the 28-day challenge depending on participants’ preferences.
In addition to the most popular 180-mile run/walk/bike challenge, there is a 600-mile cycling challenge for avid cyclists and a 60-mile challenge for children, with all routes taking participants on a virtual tour of Siem Reap, highlighting points of interest, temples, and of course the CFC campuses along the way.
All challenges are self-paced and distances are suggestions, so registrants do not need to complete the entire route in order to participate.
To join the event to support the CFC community throughout the challenge, please register here.
About Caring for Cambodia
Caring for Cambodia (CFC) is educating a generation of Cambodian children today, to make a difference for Cambodia’s tomorrow. CFC’s philosophy is that only through education can true change occur. By providing a multi-pronged approach, CFC removes barriers and provides quality education to 7,000 students annually across 21 schools from preschool through 12th grade in the Siem Reap area of Cambodia. This is accomplished through 10 innovative programs including Health Education, ICT/STEM, and Gender Equity, all at no cost to the students. CFC is dedicated to Cambodian leadership in order to ensure its mission is sustainable.
Cellcard is Cambodia’s longest-serving and only 100 percent locally owned mobile communications company. It is also Cambodia’s most-awarded mobile network, having achieved more than 30 industry awards for network excellence. Cellcard is Proudly Khmer and is committed towards uplifting Cambodian talents and the Cambodian economy through realising its vision of a digitalised future for all.