Cellcard partners with Camlife for Exclusive Life Insurance Package
Published Date: March, Friday 18, 2022
Phnom Penh – March 17, 2022
card today announced its new partnership during the official signing ceremony with the first life insurance in the Kingdom- Camlife, one of Royal Group’s subsidiaries – to offer an exclusive life insurance product to Cellcard subscribers only.
The new Cellcard x Camlife Life Insurance package has been designed to offer flexible, affordable and hassle-free protection in case of death or total permanent disability, and forms the latest of Cellcard’s additional offers to benefit its customers.
Simon Perkins, Cellcard CEO, said the collaboration is another example of the leading Cambodian telco offering enhanced products to customers. “This is a great partnership of two companies working together under the Royal Group of Companies. It is thanks to Neak Okhna Kith Meng’s visionary leadership that partnerships such as these can take place.
“At Cellcard, we are committed to looking after our loyal subscribers and we continually strive to find new ways and partnerships that help improve their lives. Thanks to this offer with Camlife, Cellcard customers can rest assured that if the unthinkable happens, their loved ones will at least be financially secure.”
Mr Perkins added that having life insurance is a key protection against the worst-case scenario. Traditionally in Cambodia, life insurance has not been valued; however, an increasing number of Cambodian are beginning to understand the importance of insurance.
“We want to encourage and make it easy for our customers to subscribe it. It is an investment in their future and stability of their families,” he said.
Camlife CEO, Johnson Chai, recommended to take advantage of the offer. “Camlife is proud to partner with Cellcard, the nation’s leading telecom operator with an extensive customer base of more than 4 million subscribers. This partnership will serve as a catalyst to provide financial protection to them.”
“Customers can access our insurance products with affordable premium and convenient registration through their own Cellcard numbers. I believe our collaboration will play a vital role in bringing more financial independence to our mutual customers.”
Cellcard x Camlife Life Insurance is available to all Cellcard subscribers aged 18 to 60, and the premium is $0.05 a day or $1.50 a month. The plan can be registered by calling Camlife’s call center and payment will be deducted from customers’ main balance. It guarantees a payout up to $2,500 in case of death or total permanent disability either in Cambodia or overseas.
To purchase Cellcard x Camlife Life Insurance, please call Camlife at 061 431 111.
The official signing ceremony took place at Cellcard’s head office on March 17, 2022 between Cellcard CEO, Simon Perkins and Camlife CEO, Johnson Chai.