Published Date: May, Monday 02, 2016
Earlier this week, Cellcard has launched a new offer that will allow its customers unlimited chat and calls via the Viber platform for 5c/day.
At the moment, Cellcard is the first and only operator in Cambodia to offer a plan for Viber, providing customers an alternative to its also recently launched Unlimited Facebook offer.
Customers who subscribe to the new Unlimited Viber plan, are able to maximize their Viber usage without incurring data charges on top of their subscription fee. Usage covered by the plan includes calls, chat as well as the use of stickers, photos and other add ons on the Viber chat interface.
“At Cellcard we have a passion for digital experiences and our customer’s digital lives. We want connect our customers  whatever tool  they like without having to worry about the charges. We are sure that our customers welcome any additional communications tool and positive that an Unlimited Viber plan will do well in this market.” – Niek Van Veen, Director of Marketing
As an introductory offer, Cellcard customers can subscribe to the plan for free from April 27 – May 3. The free Viber can be accessed by customers simply downloading the app on their smartphones to be able to chat away for free.