• Seng Bunthoeun, Vice-Rector of the National University of Management
• Kol Pheng, President of Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia
• Nhor Sanhei, Vice-President for Academic Affairs for University of Cambodia
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said the partnership with the universities was a breakthrough for his team who always strives to give customers relevant prizes in the promotions throughout the year.
“The iKnow iKnow App is an excellent way for Cellcard to support students and help them enjoy learning in a way that is suited to their digital lifestyle,” Mr. Watson said.
“Most students at this age already have access to a smartphone and are well versed at using them for research and sharing files and reports with classmates for study.
“The iKnow iKnow App will further supplement their digital learning and reward them at the same time.
Mr. Watson said Cellcard had actively participated in promoting the development of Cambodia for more than two decades and education was key to that.
“This new app iKnow iKnow will assist the continued growth and development of Cambodia’s youths’ minds to ensure the nation grows into the future,” he said.
The iKnow iKnow App can be used on smartphones (both iOS & Android). Cambodian students and youths, ideally in high school from grades 9-12, can use the App to access school lessons anywhere, anytime, as the content on iKnow iKnow follows the Cambodian educational curriculum.
The app is very youth-orientated with sound effects and emojis being part of the playful interface and design.
The App can be downloaded from both iOS & Android play stores. Students can purchase unlimited access to the educational multiple-choice quizzes for just 30c/week.