Cellcard launches Cambodia’s first virtual gaming platform | Cellcard
Cellcard launches Cambodia’s first virtual gaming platform
Published Date: April, Friday 10, 2020
Cellcard has accelerated its plans to provide the growing gaming community its own virtual gaming platform as the people of Cambodia are urged to stay indoors during these uncertain times.
PlayGame is Cambodia’s first virtual gaming platform enabling people of all ages to play their favorite mobile games and have the chance to win prize money.
The platform can be used by anyone anywhere in Cambodia by simply downloading the PlayGame app on IOS and Android Play Stores.
Users on any mobile network can pay to play by using a Cellcard scratchcard or online top-up. Players can play by themselves or in teams with their friends or other fellow gamers.  Those who top the leaderboards are automatically paid their prize money into their PlayGame account and can cash-out via Wing.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said PlayGame was an exciting addition to the company’s gaming strategy.
“We moved the launch earlier so that we can help keep people entertained and interacting with each other safely online,” Mr. Watson said.
“PlayGame has games for all types and levels of players from serious Esports athletes, to mid-range gamers and part-time players who enjoy the easier Arcade Games.
“The gaming community will enjoy competing against each other with regular tournaments offering $1,000 prizes for top-ranked games such as PUBG, Mobile Legends, and Rules of Survival.”
The PlayGame platform will enable Cellcard to stage large-scale Esports tournaments online involving the Kingdom’s top game influencers and streamers.
“It’s a great source of entertainment which gives the gaming community nationwide a place to gather, meet others and hone their gaming skills if they aspire to become Esports athletes such as the Orange Esports team,” Mr. Watson said.
“Mobile Gaming will play an increasingly high profile role in the online content arena in Cambodia as it is in other Asian markets such as the Philippines, Thailand, and Malaysia.