Cellcard gives free voice calls & SMS for Cambodia’s doctors and key medical staff | Cellcard
Cellcard gives free voice calls & SMS for Cambodia’s doctors and key medical staff
Published Date: March, Friday 27, 2020
Cellcard has today announced that it will give free voice calls and SMS to doctors and key medical staff during COVID-19.
More than 200 of the medical community registered by the Ministry of Health have already been granted the free service.
The move comes after Royal Group Chairman Neak Oknha Kith Meng today announced Cambodia’s first 5G use case, Telemedicine, which will go live as soon as Monday.
Both initiatives are aimed at supporting doctors and nurses and the Ministry of Health as they work to combat the virus and continue to treat patients in need across the Kingdom.
Cellcard will continue adding more medical staff to the free service over the weekend, as lists are validated by the Ministry of Health.
“Cellcard is doing everything it can to help those at the frontline during these uncertain times,” said Cellcard Chief Executive Officer, Ian Watson.
“From today, medical staff will be able to freely communicate to others on the Cellcard network,” he said.
“Doctors who are not currently on the Cellcard network are welcome to call our Contact Centre and we will arrange free SIM delivery to wherever they are.”
Cellcard Service Agents are available on 012 812 812 or 812 for Cellcard customers.