Cellcard gives free voice calls and data for flood victims | Cellcard
Cellcard gives free voice calls and data for flood victims
Published Date: October, Wednesday 14, 2020
As part of a nation-wide response to the flood crisis, Cellcard has come to the support of their customers giving free calls and data bundle for all impacted.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson actioned the response late last night as the floods worsened across the Kingdom heavily impacting communities across 17 provinces.
“Cellcard as the only Proudly Khmer operator will always stand by the people of Cambodia, especially in times of need,” Mr Watson said.
“This is an especially challenging time with major floods during a pandemic which makes the safety of rescues and rehabilitation all the more difficult.
“From midnight last night, Cellcard will not charge any of our customers for on-net voice calls, and we will give every impacted customer free 500MB to help them stay connected.”
He said customers simply need to dial 1270 to receive the free calls and data bundle. The free calls will continue until further notice. Customers can use the data bundle for up to one week and can reapply on 1270 each week for more.
The 17 affected provinces as of October 13 include:
1.Pursat Province 2.  Banteay Meanchey Province 3.  Phnom Penh 4.  Battambang 5.  Svay Rieng 6.  Oddar Meanchey 7.  Siem Reap 8.  Takeo 9. Kampong Speu 10.  Mondulkiri 11.  Preah Sihanouk Province 12.  Koh Kong 13.  Kampong Cham 14.  Preah Vihea 15.  Kandal Province 16.  Stung Treng 17.  Pailin.
Any Cellcard customer in these regions are able to claim the support.
In addition to the free calls and data, Cellcard today launched a fundraising campaign with a major music collaboration by eight of Cambodia’s most loved and popular singers.
The music video airs tonight on major television stations and customers can download the caller tune and enjoy the full music video on Cellcard’s music streaming service on the Cellcard app
All funds generated from the downloads and subscriptions will go directly to the Red Cross to support their relief efforts.
“Cellcard is doing everything it can to help those victims during these difficult times and this is very important for everyone to stay connected,” Mr Watson said.
“Cellcard engineers are working around the clock to keep network sites on air. Cellcard urges care and safety to all at this time.
“Under the guidance of our Chairman, Neak Oknha Kith Meng we stand by our commitment to our customers in need and stay focused in our efforts to aid the recovery of communities from both the floods and the pandemic.”
Cellcard Service Agents are available on 012 812 812 (and on 812 for Cellcard customers.)