Cellcard expands network in red and yellow zones to support communities in lockdown | Cellcard
Cellcard expands network in red and yellow zones to support communities in lockdown
Published Date: May, Thursday 06, 2021
Cellcard, part of Royal Group, has ramped up is efforts to keep communities connected during lockdown by installing more than 169 new 4G LTE sites in red and orange zones.
The Proudly Khmer and only 100% locally owned mobile communications company completed the installations this week as teams of engineers were deployed across the city in response to the current restrictions.
In addition to the new sites, Cellcard engineers installed small cell solutions for indoor coverage at hospitals and community venues and invested in three new mobile Cell on Wheels solutions to add coverage and capacity to outdoor locations.
The work is part of Cellcard’s continued long term investment in network expansion which will see a total of 500 4G LTE sites added in Phnom Penh over the coming months.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said his team had been monitoring the increasing demand for mobile data in the past weeks and were able to pinpoint locations where extra capacity and coverage was needed most.
“At times like this people absolutely need access to mobile internet as an important lifeline for their families and extended communities,” Mr Watson said.
“Online shopping such as the home delivery Apps are increasing as are people’s needs to access frequent information and updates about the pandemic in the news and on Social Media.
“Many families and community groups are separated right now and need the assurance of communication to voice and video call at any time.
“There is also increasing digital payments for loans and utilities and transferring funds to family members who are experiencing financial pressure.
“Quality connectivity for all of these situations is needed and Cellcard wants to assure customers that we are there for them and will continue to invest in our network and give them the service they need and deserve right now.”
This latest expansion brings network improvements across 92 identified locations of COVID affected areas, including 26 new sites in red zones in Steung Menchey and Chaom Chao and 90 new sites in orange zones across Preaek Lieb, Chrang Chamreh Ti Muoy, Kilomaetr Lekh Prammuoy, Ruessei Kaev, Nirouth, Chhbar Ampov Ti Pir,Preaek Pra, Chak Angrae Kraom, Boeng Tumpun, Dangkao, Prey Sa, Chaom Chau, Ou Baek K’am and Kouk Khleang.
In yellow zones, Cellcard deployed 53 new sites in Veal Sbov, Kbal Kaoh, Cheung Aek, Boeng Thum, Kamboul, Kouk Roka, Boeng Kak Ti Muoy, Boeng Kak Ti Pir, Srah Chak, Voat Phnum, Boeng Reang, Chakto Muk and Tonle Bassac.
The new Cell on Wheels mobile towers have been used to support the Ministry of Health to provide ample coverage at key treatment sites, and test and vaccination centres including Nokor Tep Women’s Hospital, Koh Pich, Olympic Stadium, Chamkar Doung and Cambodiana Hotel.
Another 31 small cell solutions to boost indoor coverage have been installed in Chak Angre Health Centre, Great Duke Hotel, Nokor Tep Women’s Hospital, and across orange and yellow zones in Preak Eang, Toul Kork, Tuol Tumpong Market and Sen Sok.