Cellcard encourages Cambodian youth to contribute to the development process of the ASEAN community. | Cellcard
Cellcard encourages Cambodian youth to contribute to the development process of the ASEAN community.
Cellcard gives its support to the Cambodia-ASEAN International Institute and Thmey Thmey News in launching the ASEAN Knowledge Line initiative.
The project, which serves as a platform for collaboration among the ASEAN youth community, will provide opportunities to identify, understand and tackle issues related to economics, labor force, and other relevant issues.
Divided into 4 stages of implementation, the ASEAN Knowledge Line, will include orientations, seminars, workshops and a essay project competition within the span of 2 months from Nov 1 to Dec 31.
“Regional collaborations especially among youth is always an educational and insightful exercise that broadens understanding of common issues and generates ideas on how to tackle them through exchange of ideas.  Also, we believe that giving them a sense of community among other ASEAN youth and encouraging dialogue helps in bridging the gap between Cambodia and its neighboring countries.” — Niek Van Veen, Director of Marketing
At the end of the project, participants will be given a chance to present and defend their essay to a panel of judges. Three winners will be selected by a panel of independent judges, who will then win a cash prize, a trip to Malaysia, medal, certificate, full scholarship at Cambodia-ASEAN International Institute, prizes from Cellcard. In addition, their essay and presentation will be publicized in the CAM-ASEAN websites and Facebook page for the public view.
Applications is currently ongoing. For this year, organizers are aiming for 1000 youth participants across Cambodia. Participation is by registration and registration is free. A registration from can be downloaded from the event website: www.cam-asean.com/asean-knowledge-line-competition
Program details and session schedules will be posted on the event websites.