Cellcard donates essential IT educational tools to Children’s Future International | Cellcard
Cellcard donates essential IT educational tools to Children’s Future International
Published Date: September, Friday 11, 2020
Cellcard was privileged to be able to donate tablets and SIM card to the Children’s Future International (CFI) centre in Battambang last week. The donations will help reduce the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on disadvantaged Cambodian children.
Cellcard was honoured to partner with CFI earlier in 2020 and provided immediate action to support young people’s education in the program. The students supported by CFI in Ek Phnom District, Battambang Province, had struggled to engage in remote learning and maintain their education this year.
The donation handover ceremony was held to formally celebrate the key partnership at the CFI organisation. Cellcard team members and the guests were excited to be joined at the ceremony by Cellcard’s original Brand Ambassador, Reth Suzana & Cellcard Influencer, Bunleng.
In total 27 children in Grades 9 and 12 benefit from the provision of tablets from Cellcard. In addition, up to 70 students will receive computer skills training on updated computer equipment provided by Cellcard.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Mr Ian Watson said “We appreciate these are difficult times, and students are under extra stress so we are proud to support them with the tools to achieve their best possible results. We want to ensure that all Cambodian youths have access to the digital means to receive an education”.
Cellcard’s team and celebrity guests were proud to be on hand to provide food to underprivileged Cambodian families and the elderly attending the ceremony.
Watson said that Cellcard, as the country’s only 100% Cambodian-owned telecoms provider, is committed to supporting all Cambodian people. “With the Pchum Ben celebrations across the Kingdom in September, we encourage everyone to do what they can and assist those in need, especially in what is a tough year for many.”