Cellcard crowned speed champion two times in a row by Ookla® | Cellcard
Cellcard crowned speed champion two times in a row by Ookla®
Published Date: August, Tuesday 15, 2023
Earlier this year, Royal Group’s Cellcard broke through its network awards hiatus, and reclaimed the no.1 spot in the Speedtest Awards™, presented by Ookla®, as Cambodia’s Fastest Mobile Network for 2022
The win was attributed to several network enhancement initiatives rolled out as part of a business turnaround strategy, spearheaded by its new leadership.
An awarding ceremony was held at the prestigious Mobile World Congress (MWC) Barcelona February this year, in which the award was presented to the Chairman of the Royal Group of Companies, Neak Oknha Kith Meng, and Cellcard’s Chief Executive Officer, Simon Perkins.
In this year’s H1 (Q1-Q2) 2023 report, Cellcard once again claims the coveted accolade.
According to the latest Ookla® Speedtest Awards™ report, Cellcard achieved a speed score of 36.91, which puts it ahead of its competitors, Smart Axiata at 31.76, and Metfone Viettel at 21.44.
“We are delighted to again win the Speedtest Award™ for 2023. The win is testament to the continued efforts we are putting behind our network initiatives. The Cellcard teams, together with our network partner, Huawei, have been working hard every day to enhance our customers connectivity experience, and this award is a great acknowledgement of their efforts,” says Simon Perkins, Chief Executive Officer of Cellcard.
Cellcard together with one of its major network partners, Huawei, commenced a network enhancement initiative centered on providing cost-optimised agile solutions, supported by Cellcard’s engineering expertise. The initiative which began late last year continues.
In the past months work has been done to densify coverage in residential and CBD areas, improve indoor coverage, and fill in coverage gaps in more than 10 provinces. This entailed new site installations, relocations, software upgrades, rollout of bespoke solutions for office buildings, and rigorous evaluation and monitoring.
With Huawei’s MIMO Solutions (Massive Multiple Input Multiple Output) – a technology used in both 4G and 5G networks, improvements on the Cellcard network’s spectral efficiency, data rates, coverage range and capacity were made possible. In addition, further network capacity enhancement on multiple frequency bands were carried out with Huawei’s 4T6S solutions, which included next-generation ultra-wideband multi-beam antennas and high-power dual-band 4T4R RRUs.
As part of an overarching business turnaround agenda and strategy, Cellcard puts network efficiency, network quality and reliability at the forefront of its priorities.
“While we continue to innovate in other parts of the business to create unique value for our customers, real differentiation can be made in the network side. It’s the basics you need to get right. Don’t worry about the frills and niceties, they’re second priority. Deliver the basics, deliver them well,” Simon Perkins adds.
Cellcard recently went public and listed in the Cambodia Stock Exchange June this year. According to the Cambodia Investment Review, the company “has officially announced raising a record KHR 22 billion (approx. $5.3 million) after its month long initial public offering (IPO) roadshow.”
The 2023 Speedtest Award™ win, demonstrates its commitment “to delivering long-term value to our customers, centered around our renewed focus on network quality and performance, innovation and service excellence.” – Simon Perkins.