Cellcard Awards pays tribute to company’s best asset – the people! | Cellcard
Cellcard Awards pays tribute to company’s best asset – the people!
Published Date: April, Wednesday 05, 2017
Cellcard, Cambodia’s only locally owned telecom operator and longest standing for 20 years, has paid tribute to its team as the company’s best asset.
The recent awards night held at Koh Pich recognised high achievers, long serving employees and the recipient of the 2016 CEO Award.
The upmarket event gave all employees a chance to celebrate the year of achievement and socialise with fun lucky door prizes, music and buffet dinner.
Division Head of Internal Audit​ ​Kruy Bunleap was presented the CEO Award for his leadership, dedication and innovation in his role.
“This award means a lot to me as I aim to be a good role model for others,” said the 38-year-old father of five from Kampong Cham.
“Cellcard is a place where employees’ ideas are encouraged and we take on problems and solve them as a team to improve together.
“We have strong sense of family and team work and we believe this culture helps us all perform to the best of our abilities.”
Thirteen employees were congratulated for 20 years of service to the company – a very special tribute given the company’s 20th anniversary – and a further four employees were recognised for 15 years of service.
Twenty one of the company’s top achievers were presented Bravo Awards for great levels of effort and high performance throughout the year.
Cellcard CEO Ian Watson said the company had some of the very best talent in Cambodia and that people were their biggest asset.
“No company can ever be great without great people. Congratulations again to all our winners and long service awardees.
“The Cellcard Awards are a great night out for us all and especially this year on our 20th year of operation in Cambodia.”