“Our strategy to invest heavily in our network upgrades in 2017 is starting to pay off. Mobile data traffic has gone up more than 400% and the average mobile data usage has risen to 400 MB a day. “Cellcard has been a driving force for change in the Cambodian market giving customers the fastest network, the lowest prices and the longest validity for our offers.” Highlights from the report show evidence of the leadership that Cellcard has maintained in the market as it:
• Maintained 4G speeds at 19.4 MBps with Smart Axiata as the closest rival giving average 4G speeds of 16.6MBps,
• Topped the 3G speeds with an average of 2.5 MBps, with the closest rival being Smart Axiata at 1.9 MBps,
• Delivered an overall network speed was 10.6 MBps with Smart Axiata ranking second with 8.8 MBps.
Cellcard Chief Technology Officer, Jon Jon Naval, said that his team’s tests often showed 4G speeds hitting 40-plus Mbps.
“We have also deployed an LTE Advanced platform using Carrier Aggregation (2CA and 3CA) that can hit maximum speed of 300 Mbps in key cities including Phnom Penh and Siem Reap,” Mr. Naval said.
“In high traffic areas and hotspots, we have also deployed 4X4MIMO that can hit maximum speed of 400 Mbps per sector.”
“With 3G, we enabled a 3CC Carrier strategy, and deployed 900 MHz on 3G for better indoor penetration.”
“In some areas we are achieving amazingly high speeds, but our main focus is on ensuring consistency of network across wider regions.”
Since January 2017 Cellcard has extended its coverage footprint to 2,500+ 4G sites and swapped out 2G technology for the latest single RAN 2G/3G/4G technology nationwide.
About OpenSignal:
OpenSignal, a mobile analytics company, is the global standard for measuring real-world mobile network experience. Using billions of measurements collected 24/7 from tens of millions of smartphones, the company analyzes real-world mobile network experience at the largest scale and frequency in the wireless industry: by operator and by country, regionally and worldwide. OpenSignal believes measuring how the network performs directly through users’ eyes is key to building better wireless networks. OpenSignal’s insights are used across the industry by mobile operators, telecoms regulators, equipment manufacturers and analysts.
The full report can be downloaded here.