Cellcard awarded Cambodia’s Best Mobile and Digital Lifestyle Provider | Cellcard
Cellcard awarded Cambodia’s Best Mobile and Digital Lifestyle Provider
Published Date: October, Wednesday 02, 2019
Cellcard today announces its latest accolade “Best Mobile and Digital Lifestyle Provider in Cambodia” from the Finance Derivative Awards.
The Finance Derivative is a prestigious global magazine for finance professionals and corporate and private investors.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Mr Ian Watson said the recognition was a great honour further cementing Cellcard’s strategy and mission for network leadership as the Kingdom’s foremost Digital Lifestyle Provider.
“Cellcard has gone from strength to strength since rolling out our world-class 4G LTE network.
“Our commitment to providing customers with the best network quality as well as affordability has accelerated mobile data penetration in Cambodia and contributed greatly to the Kingdom’s economy.
“As we now progress with our 5G plans, customers can count on Cellcard to continue to provide service excellence and access and keep up with rising demand for mobile data and speed.”
Mr Watson said the Finance Derivative actively seeks out and recognises excellence across the Technology, Banking and Finance sectors.
“For Cellcard, Cambodia’s only locally-owned operator, to be recognised with this award is a great achievement and further promotes Cambodia as a strong and advancing nation within ASEAN.
“This is the 20th award that Cellcard has received since rolling out our 4G LTE network, and we look forward to continued success as we further enhance our network and our services for the future.”
The official global announcement of the award will be made on the Finance Derivative website with all other global winners by the end of the year.