Cellcard 4U campaign extends to MPTC with donation of safety supplies | Cellcard
Cellcard 4U campaign extends to MPTC with donation of safety supplies
Published Date: March, Monday 23, 2020
Cellcard today presented the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications (MPTC) safety supplies to help keep the department’s employees safe as they continue their operations.
A total of 5000 face masks, 300 bottles of hand sanitizer and 35 thermometer units were donated courtesy of Cellcard and the Royal Group.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson personally presented the supplies to the Minister of the MPTC, His Excellency Tram Iv Tek, at the MPTC headquarters.
The gesture is an extension of the Cellcard 4U campaign which sees Cellcard, the only Cambodian-owned and Proudly Khmer mobile network operator, to increase its service levels nationwide.
From today Cellcard retail stores will extend opening hours for customers on weekdays and Saturdays until 6:30 pm and will offer free delivery of SIM cards to those who cannot get to a store or dealer.
The Cellcard 4U campaign also comes with a new tariff plan giving customers the ability to roll over all of their un-used balance and get every fourth week free.
“Cellcard is doing everything we can to support the people of Cambodia during these difficult times,” said CEO Ian Watson.
“While we give further support and care for our customers, we are safeguarding our employees with additional safety measures and procedures. Our colleagues at the MPTC are part of our response – Cellcard is here for the Minister and his department as we together work to keep Cambodia connected.”
Mr. Watson said the MPTC’s continued operation during this time was a matter of critical importance to the Kingdom.
“Cellcard is committed to serving the Ministry and helping safeguard their employees to continue operations,” he said.
“We must stand together and be strong, to work through each day and the issues that arise.“To the people of Cambodia, including the MPTC and wider Government, Cellcard is 4U – for everyone, everywhere, our customers, our employees, and our important stakeholders and partners.”