Cellard’s Super Data Race arrives in Battambang | Cellcard
Cellard’s Super Data Race arrives in Battambang
Published Date: May, Friday 10, 2019
Hundreds of Battambang students will tomorrow (Friday May 10)  gather at the University of Management and Economics to compete in the latest round of Super Data Race.
Cellcard teams have been in Battambang for the past week recruiting players for the race event which will start at 4pm.
Super Data Race is an app-based game designed to encourage young students to discover the fun and excitement of online apps and games and at the same time showcase Cellcard’s  4G LTE network- the fastest in Cambodia.
Great prizes will be won by the top winners including iPhone XS Max, iPad, Huawei Nova 3i, AirPods, and MiFis.
All players will be treated to an after-race party featuring Cellcard Brand Ambassadors Reth Suzana, and Tey and performances by special guests and NetIdols including Chivit, Bunleng, Rainee Dara and Seak.
Cellcard teams expect the Battambang race to be even more popular than the most recent one held in Phnom Penh during Sangkranta which attracted more than 400 players.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said Super Data Race was proving to be a popular format for young people and was a great way to encourage them to live a digital lifestyle.
“Cellcard is passionate about ensuring young Cambodians utilised the internet and the online tools such as apps to improve their learning and discovery experiences.
“The Data Race is a game, but has educational content built into it making it a great combination of educatinment.
“As we move further into AR and VR young people can expect to see many more experiences from Cellcard as we increase our engagement with this very important segment.”
The Super Data Race app can be downloaded now on both IOS and Android playstores. Anyone can join the race in Battambang – entrants simply need to download the app, collect their race packs on registration and be ready to race at the University at 4pm!
You can follow the action and excitement on the new Cellcard Play Facebook page.