Cambodian are Ready for the International Tournament Mobile Legends: Bang Bang Southeast Asia Cup 2019 | Cellcard
Cambodian are Ready for the International Tournament Mobile Legends: Bang Bang Southeast Asia Cup 2019
Published Date: July, Thursday 04, 2019
Phnom Penh, 20th June 2019:
Today marks the beginning of the renowned three-day gaming tournament – Mobile Legends Southeast Asia Cup 2019, being held in Manila, Philippines.
Cellcard is there in partnership with the Cambodian E-sport Federation to support Team Diversity Helheim who won the Cambodian finals in Phnom Penh in May.
Cellcard is a strong supporter of Mobile Legends through its partnership with Chinese game creator Moonton.
Cellcard is attending the tournament along with Net Idol influencer Bunleng, who will be shortly posting live on Cellcard Facebook from the tournament attended by thousands of gamers from across the nine ASEAN countries (Cambodia, Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, and Laos).
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Mr. Ian Watson said the entire Cellcard family had high hopes for the Cambodian Team Diversity Helheim.
“Gaming is one of the fastest growing trends globally and one that Cellcard would play an active role in driving further into Cambodia,” Mr. Watson said.
“We are there with the team to support them and proudly fly the Cambodian flag.
“We will also learn from the event itself to bring more large-scale gaming tournaments to Cambodia through our partnerships with E-Sports Federation and the international gaming community.”
The overall champion of the tournament will walk home happily with the USD 25,000 grand cash prize.
Mobile Legends: Bang Bang was designed exclusively for mobile gaming in 2016, and can be run on both iOS and Android phones. It is a multiplayer game in which two opposing teams compete with each other in the battle arena to destroy their enemy’s base while defending their own. It has become one of the most popular mobile games in Cambodia, as well as the rest of Southeast Asia. The game is free-to-play for mobile users making it more accessible compared to other game titles.
For more information on the upcoming Cellcard’s promotions, event
visit and follow Cellcard Play’s Facebook, Youtube Channel, and Instagram pages.