Cellcard teams up with e-commerce platform to offer discounted deliveries in Red Zones | Cellcard
Cellcard teams up with e-commerce platform to offer discounted deliveries in Red Zones
Published Date: May, Thursday 06, 2021
Cellcard, part of the Royal Group, has partnered with Smile Shop to offer Red Zone subscribers access to discounted essential deliveries.
As one of the only operators to secure a permit to distribute goods within heavily-restricted red zones, Smile Shop, Cambodia’s leading e-commerce platform, has been providing vital deliveries to struggling families.
Cellcard has now joined forces with the online service to provide subscribers with priority delivery on a wide range of items, enabling them to get food and other items delivered to their door in a reliable and fast manner. On orders of more than $25, Cellcard customers will also receive a $5 rebate.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said this will provide hard-hit families with some reprieve during the challenges of lockdown.
“As a 100% locally-owned mobile communications company, it is our responsibility to help loyal customers where we can. We understand this is an extremely hard time for families living in these zones and easy access to food and other essential items is vital,” Mr Watson said.
“Smile Shop is providing a lifeline by providing an essential service to many Cambodians and we are delighted to be partnering with them to offer our subscribers speedy delivery at discounted prices at a time when it is needed the most.”
Smile Shop also stocks food packages offered in the Ministry of Commerce’s online shop at regulated prices. The app can be downloaded through Google Play and Apple stores.
This is the latest measure in Cellcard’s commitment to Cambodia during the pandemic. It recently completed its latest network expansion of 169 sites to improve network coverage and quality across Red and Orange Zones. Additionally, it partnered with MoC to provide a free hotline service to coordinate urgent food deliveries to families in Red Zones.