Cellcard, Baramey Music, VannDa, and Spotify Global launch new product opening Cambodia to a whole new world of music
Published Date: July, Wednesday 20, 2022
Phnom Penh – July 7, 2022
Cellcard unveils another first-to-market product, Time To Rise. The reveal was made via a press conference at the Royal Railway Phnom Penh, attended by Royal Group management teams, Cellcard’s management team, Cellard key partners and influencers, Baramey Music’s management team and artists including VannDa.
According to Cellcard CEO, Simon Perkins, the product is a result of months-long collaboration between the two companies, as well as Spotify Global.
Considered as one of Cellcard’s major product lines for the year, the launch is positioned as part of the brand’s 25th anniversary celebration. Paying homage to Cellcard’s long history of firsts, Time To Rise marks the first time that a product is developed and marketed in collaboration with an artist, and the first time Spotify is introduced to the Cambodian market.
“We’re very excited to launch Time To Rise, especially on the occasion of our 25th anniversary. Time To Rise is a step towards the realisation of a mutual vision shared between Cellcard, Vannda and Baramey Music to elevate Cambodian talents and to connect Cambodia to the rest of the world. Time To Rise combines Vannda’s influence, Cellcard’s extensive network, and the introduction of Spotify, a global music streaming platform to deliver connectivity and access, to not just local content, but content from all over the world. The introduction of Spotify via the Time To Rise product will make it easier for artists and everyone to use the platform in Cambodia, enriching their digital lifestyles, inspiring a new generation of talents, and leading to new opportunities and developments in Cambodia’s music industry.” – Simon Perkins, Cellcard CEO
“Our aim is to connect more local and global artists with users in Cambodia, and the Time To Rise plan makes that possible. By allowing unlimited data and the Spotify free plan together with Cellcard, we are looking forward to welcome even more Cambodians to the Spotify platform.“ – Niklas Lundberg, Head of New Markets for Spotify.
The Time to Rise product range offer bundles inclusive of unlimited Spotify streaming data, extra data allowance, calls and SMS, as well as 1-year balance rollover. The range consists of 2 SKUs; 4,000 Riels plan with 5GB, 500 on-net calls and 500 on-net SMS for 7 days, and 24,000 Riels plan with 40GB, 4,000 on-net calls and 4,000 on-net SMS for 35 days. The product is available as a subscription plan for those who already have a Cellcard SIM, and as a SIM pack with exclusive Time To Rise and Vannda merchandise for the higher SKU SIM kit, which includes a fabric mask, sticker and VannDa photo card in limited quantities.
“With Cellcard Time To Rise plans making Spotify more accessible for Cambodian music lovers, cross-border collaboration in music such as “Run the Town” can be listened to across the world and more importantly, this is a groundbreaking moment in music industry history. The Time to Rise plans open the door to Cambodia’s participation in the international music scene precisely because it creates opportunities for all Khmer artists to collaborate and share revenues with international artists on platforms like Spotify. I would like to thank Cellcard for being a visionary partner that recognises the true potential of Cambodian music and its readiness for international ambitions. Finally, I would like to congratulate both Vannda and Cellcard on their incredible hard work in pushing our Cambodian music industry forward with pride and dignity.” – Laura Mam, Baramey Production CEO.
The Time To Rise product line is inspired by VannDa’s hit song of the same title, which broke Cambodian history when it hit 1M views within 24 hours of launch, and propelled VannDa to stardom. The Time To Rise song has been included in Apple Music’s top 100 songs 2021, Lifted’s Best Videos 2021, and performed LIVE in the ASEAN Music Showcase 2021.
A full ad campaign will be rolled out to support the launch of Time To Rise with unlimited data for music streaming on Spotify, which includes a TV commercial, billboards and a host of digital content, with on-ground activations planned later in the year.
Time To Rise SIM packs with the 4,000 Riels plan is available at all dealers nationwide. Meanwhile the Time To Rise SIM packs with the 24,000 Riels plan and Time To Rise merchandise is exclusively available at all Cellcard stores, convenience stores and delivery apps such as Nham24, SmileShop, WingMall among others.
For more information on the Time To Rise plans, visit Time To Rise or Cellcard’s Facebook Page.