Cellcard and Prime Cineplex enter into a win-win partnership | Cellcard
Cellcard and Prime Cineplex enter into a win-win partnership
Published Date: October, Wednesday 14, 2020
Cellcard, the leading telecommunications provider in Cambodia, has forged a new partnership with rapidly expanding Korean cinema chain, Prime Cineplex. The partnership means that Cellcard subscribers will be able to access exclusive offers and discounts.
At a press conference on Wednesday 14th October, at the Samai Square shopping centre in Toul Kork, Phnom Penh, a spokesperson from Prime Cineplex said the cinema operator was excited to partner with Cellcard and was looking forward to offering great movie promotions exclusively for Cellcard’s customers, as well as a lineup of fantastic movies.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer, Mr Ian Watson, spoke at the event and said: “Today marks the first day of the Cellcard and Prime Cineplex partnership – a partnership that marks the re-entry of Cellcard into the movie category, and a partnership that will provide additional value and benefits to our customers, especially for Cellcard Club members.”
The first exclusive offer applies to Cellcard Club members who will be treated to a 15% discount on ticket prices at Samai Square all-year-round.
There will also be flash promotions and premieres that Cellcard subscribers, especially Club members, will benefit from. The first flash promotion is available to all subscribers from 15-18 October – with a 50% discount up for grabs for 1000 lucky winners!
Prime Cineplex also unveiled the Samai Square VIP Lounge and Hall, which Cellcard’s CEO had the privilege of opening with a ceremonial ribbon cutting. Cellcard and Prime Cineplex management teams were also in attendance.
Mr Watson also thanked Prime Cineplex, the Cellcard Club team and everyone involved in making the partnership possible, and looks forward to the many exciting opportunities that this partnership will bring.
Attendees were then treated to a first-class movie experience with a viewing of a new film, Vanguard. All movie-goers observed the hygiene and safety precautions such as wearing a mask, applying alcohol spray to their hands, having their temperature checked before entry to the hall, and sitting one seat apart, in accordance with the COVID-19 restrictions.
Prime Cineplex launched in Cambodia in 2018 and the new location at Samai Square is the flagship and most premium Prime Cineplex location to date in the Kingdom. There are six Prime Cineplex branches in total, including those at TL Sky Mall, Atrium Mall and Sovanna Mall in the capital.
The Cellcard Club is a platform that offers subscribers additional value and enjoyment on top of their Cellcard service, and rewards their loyalty with exclusive benefits. With Cellcard Club, every subscription, every Top-Up, and every transaction entitles users to instant rewards and to points that can be exchanged for exciting benefits.
To join the Cellcard Club, simply download the Cellcard App, go to MORE, go to Cellcard Club and press JOIN.