Cellcard opens 2023 with award win as Cambodia’s Fastest Mobile Network from Ookla | Cellcard
Cellcard opens 2023 with award win as Cambodia’s Fastest Mobile Network from Ookla
Published Date: March, Tuesday 07, 2023
Following its consecutive Ookla Speedtest Award wins from 2018 to 2020, Cellcard resurfaces and dominates once again in the Ookla Speedtest Award Report for Cambodia 2023 as Cambodia’s Fastest Mobile Network.
The prestigious Ookla Speedtest Award was presented to Cellcard in the Mobile World Congress (MWC) Barcelona – the world’s most influential connectivity exhibition – on 28th Feb 2023.
Presented by Ookla and received by the Chairman of the Royal Group of Companies, Neak Oknha Kith Meng, and Cellcard’s Chief Executive Officer, Simon Perkins, the Speedtest Award Win is testament to the efficacy of Cellcard’s re-energised initiatives towards enhancing network performance.
Working with one of its major network partners, Nokia, Cellcard commenced an overhaul of its network technologies, systems, and prepaid platforms, which services over 99% of its customer base.
Nokia’s critical networks go beyond connectivity to enable self-optimizing, intelligent systems both locally and globally, and with the partnership, Cellcard is able to leverage on Nokia’s technologies to modernise Cellcard’s network software and infrastructure to deliver upgraded functionality and quality.
In 2022, the network has undergone several upgrades, including a full software upgrade, VoLTE activation, full Carrier Aggregation activation in 16 provinces. In addition, IBS and Microcells solution has been deployed to fill in coverage gaps in Phnom Penh’s residential areas and “Boreys”.
Additional network infrastructure in 2022 also include new sites across in 10 provinces including Phnom Penh, Kampong Chhnang, Kampong Speu, Battambang, Preah Vihear, Siem Reap, Kandal, Koh Kong, Sihanoukville and Svay Rieng.
The initiative is part of an overarching business turnaround agenda and strategy, spearheaded by Cellcard CEO, Simon Perkins, who joined Cellcard in July 2021.
“Our customers are the lifeblood of our business. Enhancing their experience on our network has positive impact on our bottom line, but beyond that, the initiative ensures business continuity. In 2022, Cellcard celebrated its 25th anniversary, a milestone achievement for any business, let alone for a locally owned, single-market telecom company amidst regional giants in an aggressive, saturated market. The initiative puts renewed focus on the basics of what we do – connecting people, and at the center of that is our network. Investing on our network is akin to investing in our future, ensuring that the business continues to grow in its capability together with our customers’ needs, and foreshadowing the demands of Cambodia’s digital future.” — Simon Perkins, CEO Cellcard.
Ajay Sharma, Head of Thailand and Cambodia at Nokia, said: “We are delighted that our solutions have helped Cellcard modernize its networks to maintain its technology leadership in the country. The growing digital pervasiveness is leading to an ever-growing demand for more capacity and high-speed networks. Nokia’s field-proven solutions are empowering service providers, like Cellcard, to provide a best-in-class experience to their subscribers. We look forward to a longstanding partnership with Cellcard to help the country grow in the digital economy,”
With the recent win Cellcard cements its reputation as the most awarded Telecom in Cambodia, with now over 40 awards and accolades, demonstrating its commitment towards providing its customers with best quality offers and services.