Princess Jenna Norodom announced as Cellcard’s Royal Brand Ambassador | Cellcard
Princess Jenna Norodom announced as Cellcard’s Royal Brand Ambassador
Published Date: March, Friday 13, 2020
Cellcard today formally announced that Princess Jenna Norodom would be the company’s Royal Brand Ambassador.
The announcement coincided with the Princess’s 8th birthday which she celebrated with the Cellcard family and close friends at Hotel Cambodiana, Phnom Penh.
Princess Jenna is the second daughter of Princess Buphary Norodom and great grand-daughter of the late King Norodom Sihanouk. She is affectionately known as ‘little princess’ Jenna​ Norodom.
Cellcard Chief Executive Officer Ian Watson said it was a great honor for Cellcard to have the Princess work with Cellcard as the company increased its efforts to identify more with the Digital Generation of today.
“We see this as a natural alliance as Cambodia’s leading network provider joins hands with one of Cambodia’s most talented young personalities who loves her nation and cares about the future it will create for the younger generations,” Mr. Watson said.
“As we transition to 5G, we see her helping Cellcard to reposition its digital products and services in the market and communicate with pride what the Digitalisation of Cambodia can achieve.”
At the age of eight, Princess Jenna speaks five languages, can sing, dance and act and is also learning Apsara.
Cellcard has a strong history of engaging with local young talent to help shape its communications and at the same time provide them valuable marketing experience and skills to help them in their given careers, whether they are influencers, singers, dancers or gamers.
“As a proudly Khmer, 100% Cambodian-owned company, Cellcard is thrilled to have such an inspiring young personality such as Princess Jenna work with us on our journey to build a brighter digital future.”