CADT and Cellcard host Cambodia’s First Coding Festival
Published Date: June, Monday 20, 2022
Phnom Penh – June 17, 2022
Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT) names Cellcard as Main Sponsor of Cambodia’s first coding festival (CODE-C). The 2-day event, which starts today at the CADT Innovation Center, serves as knowledge sharing platform tackling insights and opportunities across a wide array of new digital technologies with the aim of furthering Cambodia’s digital literacy and capacity.
The event brings together over 1,000 coders, tech business leaders, digital talents and students to participate in a series of presentations, discussions and forums, encouraging dialogue and fostering collaboration especially among Cambodia’s burgeoning digital youth. Other activities include masterclasses & workshops networking sessions, hackathons, and a robot & digital art exhibition.
As main sponsor, Cellcard is actively participating in the event via a series of key note speeches, workshops and panel discussions hosted by members of Cellcard’s management team, Cellcard technology experts as well as representatives from Cellcard’s partner, SabaiCode. Sessions are held throughout the 2-day event and across both the Digital Business Stage and the Developer Stage.
“We are very pleased to have Cellcard as a main sponsor and contributor to CODE-C. More than the sponsorship, their participation in the event as speakers and panelists is invaluable. We warmly welcome their support in our festival and look forward to more sessions with the Cellcard team during tomorrow activities.” – President, Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology ,H.E. Dr. Sopheap Seng,
Today at CODE-C’s Digital Business Stage, Cellcard Chief Information Officer (CIO), Mr. Soksophay Lim, gave a keynote presentation sharing how Cellcard uses data to empower business, while, on the Developer stage, Cellard Chief Digital Officer (CDO). Mr. Yoshi Matsuoka gave a keynote presentation on web3 and Blockchain.
The event also saw Cellcard’s participation in the CODE-C’s hackathon program; IoT Makerthon, bringing together over 40 young innovators and professionals to create IoT solutions and concepts for a smart building. 15 winners were awarded with a FREE one-year internet plan from Cellcard.
“As a telecommunications company we are purveyors of digital literacy and digitalisation, and it is our pleasure to support the CADT in hosting the first developer conference, bringing together a substantial collection of industry and subject matter experts, as well as young minds to participate in this knowledge sharing platform. We see technology playing a key role in enabling, nurturing and uplifting a new generation of talents, entrepreneurs and businesses, and as a Cambodian company that has been in the market for 25 years, we take pride in being able to contribute to the discussion on the back of our collective experience and the expertise of our people.” – Cellcard CEO, Mr. Simon Perkins
During the 2-day event, Cellcard is showcasing two new digital products; Playgame Cloud – Cambodia’s first cloud gaming platform, as well as Cellard One – a complete connectivity solution that combines wifi and mobile data access. Information and demonstrations of these products are available at the Cellcard booth located at the CADT Innovation Center.
Cambodia Coding Festival: CODE-C is held from June 17 & 18 at the CADT Innovation Center.
This event is supported by the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications.