Netease Games, E-Sports Federation Cambodia and Cellcard to unveil Rules of Survival Tournament Champions | Cellcard
Netease Games, E-Sports Federation Cambodia and Cellcard to unveil Rules of Survival Tournament Champions
Published Date: June, Monday 17, 2019
The Rules of Survival KH Cup Tournament will hold its finals event on June 15, Saturday, at AEON Mall Sen Sok. 4 teams will be battling it out in a live play event to win the ROS KH Cup champion title and claim the 100,000,000 Riel (25k US Dollar) grand prize.
The ROS KH Cup Season 1, which held its semi-finals stage during the Digital Cambodia event at Koh Pich in March, is Cambodia’s first ever official ROS tournament. The tournament was made possible through partnership between ROS game developer, Netease Games, E-Sports Federation Cambodia and Cellcard, with the common vision of nurturing the gaming industry and the development of e-sports in Cambodia.
“We identify gaming and digital entertainment as one of the key pillars of a digital future and we are committed to supporting the introduction, adoption and growth of the gaming/digital entertainment industry in Cambodia as an initial step towards educating and preparing the community, especially the youth, for the coming of an increasingly digitized and virtual world.” – Ian Watson, CEO.
ROS is one of the world’s most popular and top downloaded battle royale games reaching over 200M downloads worldwide, with 1.1M active users in Cambodia and reported growth of 500,000 new users per month. ROS is currently ranked 3rd top grossing game in Cambodia according to
Cellcard has also concluded the Mobile Legends: Bang Bang Cambodia qualifying tournament for the 2019 SEA Games. Mobile Legends: Bang Bang has been confirmed to be the first of the e-sports titles to be included in the 2019 Southeast Asian (SEA) Games that will be hosted by the Philippines in June.