Cellcard supports 4th Chatomuk Short Film Festival in giving budding film makers an opportunity to make a mark | Cellcard
Cellcard supports 4th Chatomuk Short Film Festival in giving budding film makers an opportunity to make a mark
Cambodian film collective Kon Khmer Koun Khmer, in partnership with Cellcard, organizes the 4th Chaktomuk Short Film Festival (CSFF) – an initiative aimed at promoting and rewarding talented film makers, as well as inspiring and providing young Cambodians interested in film making a venue to learn from and even collaborate with many experts in the film industry.
As part of the Chaktomuk Short Film Festival, a Film Camp Marathon is scheduled to take place from September 21-30 – a 10-day intensive camp for young Cambodian film makers, conducted by experienced industry professionals, which includes two days of scripting classes, three days of shooting and directing sessions and five days of editing. Sponsored exclusively by Cellcard, the Film Camp Marathon will focus on technology and innovation. Participation to The Film Camp Marathon will be by application, and all participant efforts will be screened during the annual event, scheduled this year for November 6-8 with winners taking home smartphones and free mobile plans from Cellcard.
“With the Filmcamp Marathon, we aim to nurture Cambodia’s amateur film-makers. Cambodia is moving towards a more digital age and there is an opportunity and a need to create and provide local and relevant content. This can only be sourced through local talents and the Filmcamp Marathon will help identify and groom these talents to better contribute to the industry in the future” said Niek Van Veen, Cellcard’s Director of Marketing.
All CSFF films, including the films produced at the Filmcamp Marathon will be screened at Major Cineplex by Cellcard, Legend Cinema and Platinum Cineplex from Nov 6-8.
For more information, visit www.chaktomukshortfest.com.