Say Stop to Covid-19 | Cellcard
During these difficult times, it is important to remember that each one of us has the power to make a difference. Our safety, the safety of our families, and our community is within our hands.
The following tips have been proven to help slow and prevent the spread of Covid-19, and are being practiced in the rest of the world.
1. Wash your hands regularly
Soap and friction help lift dirt, grease, and microbes — including disease-causing germs — from skin so they can then be rinsed off of hands. Washing your hands should take about 1 minute. Work up a lather and make sure the soap covers the entire area of your hands, including the palms of your hands, the back of your hands, your fingers and in between the fingers. Wash your hands every 2 hours or whenever you touch someone else’s things or public property. At all times, avoid touching your face.
2. Sanitise your hands with hand sanitisers
There are two main types of hand sanitizers: alcohol-based and alcohol-free.
Alcohol-based sanisers are more effective in removing germs.
3. Avoid crowds and physical contact (Social Distancing)
The Coronavirus can be transmitted by contact with droplets of an infected person. To minimise contamination, there is a need to minimise contact. Social distancing means staying away from crowds, avoiding physical contact with persons, and standing at least two meters distance from another individual at all times. The general advice is to stay home, only going out if necessary.
If we all do our part and practice the precautions above, we can help stop the spread of Covid-19.
Let’s all do our part!
The safety of Cambodia’ is in your hands.