Cellcard is a Cambodian-owned and operated mobile telecommunications operator, a category pioneer with over 20 years of service, and currently one of the biggest operators in the Kingdom.
The company’s commitment to providing access to mobile technology and connectivity to all Cambodians has led to a long history of firsts, including nationwide coverage and prepaid services (1998), SMS and roaming services (2001), 3G network and streaming services (2005), the first credit sharing platform (2006), the first mobile payment platform (2010), and the first and biggest rewards program (2013). Over the years Cellcard has become the standard for quality, value and customer service.
From 2017, the Cellcard brand has been at the cutting edge of mobile network technology and has drawn international recognition for its aggressive 4G expansion project taking nation-wide coverage to 95%.
Cellcard is currently the Ookla Speed Test Award title holder (2017) and is also recognized by OpenSignal (2018) as (1) Cambodia’s Fastest 4G Network, and (2) Cambodia’s Fastest Overall Network. The current network program is focused on delivering Pre5G with ZTE, building the bridge between 4G and 5G.
Cellcard is not only championing access to mobile broadband from a technology angle, but also in terms of affordability, launching Cambodia’s best value offers Osja Xchange $1=$100 and BIGLOVE $1 = $500. Osja Xchange is a long validity flexible voice and data offer. BIGLOVE is a data offer which also has $2 and $8 price points with data sharing features.
Since Cellcard launched its 4G network and the generous data offers, the Kingdom has experienced a 36% growth in mobile data subscribers (The Role of Mobile Telecoms in Transforming Cambodia 2017).
The report suggests the growth could have contributed up to 2.87% uplift in GDP, translating to US 609,588,000.
As a Cambodian owned telecommunications​​ company, Cellcard remains committed to servicing Cambodia and its people, making mobile services accessible and affordable to everyone, and making significant contributions to the country’s economic growth.
Cellcard is a trademark of CamGSM Co. Ltd, a corporation duly established in 1996 as a joint venture between the Luxembourg-based Millicom International Cellular S.A. (61.5%) and Cambodia’s Royal Group of Companies (38.5%). Complete ownership was acquired by the Royal Group of Companies on November 2009.
Today, Cellcard remains to be the only Cambodian-owned mobile network in the Kingdom.