ONE Championship and Cellcard enter a strategic partnership in Cambodia | Cellcard
ONE Championship and Cellcard enter a strategic partnership in Cambodia
Published Date: August, Monday 10, 2020
Telecommunications company Cellcard will grow the distribution of ONE Championship’s localised content created around Cambodian athletes, and promote exclusive products and offerings to Cellcard subscribers and martial arts fans across Cambodia.
The largest global sports media property in Asian history, ONE Championship™ (ONE), and Cellcard, Cambodia’s leading, and only locally-owned telecommunications company, today announced a first-of-its-kind partnership that will bring ONE Championship’s martial arts experience and proprietary content to fans across the country.
Cellcard subscribers and ONE’s martial arts fans will be entertained with localised content, video highlights, news and feature stories, as well as a library of shoulder programming all via the country’s fastest network. In addition, Cellcard will offer its subscribers an exclusive data bundle to make it easier and more affordable for Cambodians to gain access to ONE’s digital content whenever, and wherever they are.
As ONE’s official partner in Cambodia, Cellcard will bring a mini-series of ONE Warrior Series to its subscribers and invest in an Athlete Ambassador Programme through grassroots development and partnerships with martial arts facilities in the country.
Hua Fung Teh, Group President of ONE Championship, stated: “I am pleased to announce that we have signed a multi-year partnership with leading Cambodian telco giant, Cellcard. ONE Championship and Cellcard will share compelling stories of our martial arts heroes with the entire nation, inspiring Cambodians to dream more, do more, and be more in life. Cambodian fans are some of the greatest and most passionate in the world, and I am thrilled to be able to bring them closer to their favorite ONE Championship superstars.”
Ian Watson, CEO of CellCard, stated: “Cellcard is always looking at innovative ways to connect and engage with customers and to build our base across all provinces. Cambodia is a nation of sports lovers, particularly combat sports, and we have many local athletes with large fan followings. With our partnership with ONE Championship we will be further building the profiles of these athletes and sharing their stories to inspire others, young and old. As the Proudly Khmer operator we are committed to giving Cambodian content the gravitas it deserves and to building our digital platforms to share it across the nation, the region, and the world. We are very excited to be working with ONE Championship to do this and to collaborate on other large programmes in the very near future.”
Much of Cambodia’s history is rooted in Bokator, a Khmer martial art and one of the oldest disciplines in the world. ONE Championship’s elite roster of Khmer athletes will also help expand the sport’s awareness.
Cambodian superstar Chan Rothana, as the Official Cellcard Ambassador will share his martial arts journey, which will inspire Khmer youth to reach for their dreams and bring them closer to content that they love. Cellcard will also work with Rothana to ensure local communities have access to self-defense and martial arts training sessions for free at partner gyms across Cambodia.
Chan Rothana, ONE Athlete, stated: “I am honored to be part of bringing martial arts to the forefront of daily life here in Cambodia. As a ONE Championship athlete, it is my duty to show all the fans here in my country the true values of martial arts, and how we can improve our lives by following its principles. Being named Official Ambassador for Cellcard is an honor, and I am excited to share my martial arts journey and self-defense expertise with fans across Cambodia.”
For more updates on this partnership, please visit here!